Sodium Carbonate, anhydrous, Soda Ash, anhydrous, Natrii carbonas anhydricus
Anhydrous sodium carbonate is used in pharmaceutical formulations* for pH adjustment or buffering or as siccative. It is also used as pure chemical product in pharmaceutical synthesis. In cosmetics it is applied because of its gH buffering properties or as bulking agent. Sodium Carbonte can also be used as food additive E 500 i.
Sodium Carbonate anhydrous is sold under 2 different brand names: Sodium Carbonate IPH, manufactured in our french factory in Dombasle, and Sodium Carbonate chemically pure, manufactured in Rheinberg, Germany.
Depending on the different applications in ethical medicines or OTC products Sodium Carbonate anhydrous can be defined as either active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) or excipient. At the moment our plant in Dombasle is working on a project to bring Sodium Carbonate, wellknown under the brand name Sodium Carbonate IPH, to the GMP standard for active substances used as starting material, and to apply for a Certificate of Suitability (CEP) of the European Pharmacopoeia.
Both of our products can be used as pharmaceutical excipient.
Chemical and physical properties
Sodium Carbonate anhydrous consists of hygroscopic white crystals or powder. It is an inorganic salt with a melting point of 851 °C. It decomposes, when being heated at more than 400 °C under release of CO2 gas.
Sodium carbonate is a strong alkaline substance with a pH of 11,6 for a 0,1 M aqueous solution. When being neutralized with acids CO2 gas is released:
Na2CO3 + 2 HCl --> 2 NaCl + H2O + CO2
Na2CO3 + 2 CH3COOH --> 2 CH3COONa + H2O + CO2
Due to its hydroscopicity Sodium Carbonate attracts water under formation of monohydrate and can therefore be used as a siccative:
Na2CO3 + H2O --> Na2CO3 * H2O
For more technical documentation, please contact us.